A hat-trick from Bristol City striker Famara Diedhiou helped Senegal outclass Eswatini 4-1 in Mbabane in the 2021 Nations Cup qualifiers on Sunday.
Diedhiou netted his hat-trick in the 59, 66 and 68 minutes and Pape Alioune N'Diaye completed the (...)
All matches are Cairo time (GMT+2)
Tuesday 28 August
ZESCO United FC 1-1 v ES Sahel
Scorers: Shemmy Mayembe 8 / Rami Bedoui 70
Primeiro de Agosto 2-1 Mbabane Swallows
Scorers: Jacques Bitumba 34, Geraldo 38 / Quadri Aladeokun 58
Mouloudia Club (...)
Algerian side ES Setif and Angola's Primeiro de Agosto have secured their place in the Champions League quarter-finals after claiming precious wins on the final day of the competition's group stage on Tuesday.
In Group B, ES Setif defeated Mouloudia (...)
Friday 17 August
Group C
Horoya A.C 2-1 AS Togo Port de Lomé
Scorers: Ocansey Mandela 11, Bolaji Sakin 59/ Ablamvi Djadja 52
Wydad Athletic Club 1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
Scorer: Anas El Asbahi 56
Group A
E.S.T. 0-1 Ahly
Scorer: Walid Azaro 32
Group (...)
Johannesburg, August 16, 2018 (News Wires) - A match pitting the winners of the last two editions of the Confederation of African Football (CAF) Champions League will be the highlight of the competition as the group stages reach the penultimate (...)
GABORONE/ KAMPALA, July 29, 2018 (News Wires) - After Etoile Sahel of Tunisia became the first side to book a quarter-final place in the CAF Champions League, compatriots Esperance joined them after winning away in Uganda to ensure progression from (...)
Friday 27 July
(Group D)
Club Desportivo 1 de Agosto 2-1 Zesco United FC
Scorers: Geraldo 90, Bobo Ungenda 90+7 / John Ching'andu 66
Etoile Sportive du Sahel 2-0 Mbabane Swallows
Scorers: Maher Hannachi 21, Slim Ben Belgacem 89
(Group B)
Difaâ (...)
JOHANNESBURG, July 18, 2018 (News Wires) - Two-times champions Esperance came from 2-0 down to beat KCC of Uganda 3-2 and stay top of their African Champions League group.
A late strike, nine minutes from time, secured the win, and puts them 3 (...)
Group A
Esperance 3-2 Kampala City Council FC
Scorers: Mejri 30, 82, Bguir 33 / Nunda 18, Chammam 22og
Ahly 3-0 Township Rollers F.C
Scorers: Azaro 36, Maaloul 74pen, Mohareb 79
Group B
TP Mazembe 1-0 Mouloudia Club D'Alger
Scorer: Elia 88
ES (...)
African heavyweights TP Mazembe, Etoile Sportive du Sahel and Wydad de Casablanca claimed favourable results in the Champions League group stage games on Tuesday.
Defending Champions Wydad of Morocco secured a 1-1draw against Horoya in Conakry. (...)
Group A
Tuesday 15 May
Kampala City Council 2-0 Ahly
Scorers: Ibrahima Saddam 74, Timothy, Dennis Awany 89
Esperance 4-1 Township Rollers
Scorers: Youcef Belaili 26, Anice Badri 46, 90, Bilel Mejri 79
Group B
Tuesday 15 May
Difaâ Hassani El Jadidi (...)
CAIRO, May 10, 2018 - Al Ahly right-back Ahmed Fathi has been named in the CAF's Team of
the Week from gameweek 1 of the Champions League group stage.
The 33-year-old Egypt international was part of Al Ahly's squad that
was held to a goalless draw (...)
(All times GMT+2)
Friday 4 May
Group A
Township Rollers F.C 1-0 Kampala City Council FC
Scorer: Lemponye Tshireletso 36
Ahly 0-0 Esperance
Group B
Mouloudia Club D'Alger 1-1 Difaâ Hassani El Jadidi
Scorers: Amir Karaoui 82 / Hamid Ahadad (...)
علن الملك مسواتي الثالث تغيير اسم بلاده سوازيلاند الصغيرة الواقعة بالكامل داخل دولة جنوب إفريقيا، إلى "إي سواتيني - eSwatini".
وأدلى الملك الشهير بكثرة زوجاته والإنفاق ببذخ، بهذا الإعلان خلال الاحتفالات بعيد ميلاده الخمسين أمس الخميس.
وتحتفل (...)
All times Cairo time (GMT+2)
Saturday 17 March
Kampala City Council FC 1-0 Saint George S.C. (0-0)
Kampala City reach the group stage on a 1-0 aggregate win.
Mbabane Swallows 1-0 Zanaco FC (2-1)
Mbabane Swallows reach the group stage on a 3-1 (...)
All times Cairo time (GMT+2)
Tuesday 6 March
Young Africans 1-2 Township Rollers F.C
Horoya A.C 2-1 GENERATION FOOT
Etoile Sportive du Sahel 4-2 Plateau United FC
Ahly 4-0 C.F. Mounana
Wednesday 7 March
Gor Mahia FC 0-0 Esperance de Tunis
Saint (...)
All times Cairo time (GMT+2)
*First leg results between parentheses
Tuesday 20 February
Olympique Real 0-0 ES Setif (0-6)
ES Setif reach the second round on a 6-0 aggregate win.
Williamsville Athletic Club 1-0 Stade Malien (1-1)
Williamsville (...)
All times Cairo time (GMT+2)
Saturday 10 February
CNaPS Sport 2-1 Kampala City
Scorers: Fenosoa 55, Rafaralahy 92 / Derrick Nsibambi 53
Gor Mahia 2-0 Leones Vegetarianos
Scorers: Kevin Obwaka 19, Ephrem Guikan 61
JKU FC 0-0 Zesco United
Young (...)
(All times GMT+2)
Friday 7 July
Group A
Fath Union Sport (Morocco) 2-1 Rivers United FC (Nigeria)
Scorers: Y. El-Genaoui 52', M.Fouzair 88' / B. Sakin 44'
Club Africain (Tunisia) 4-0 Kampala City Council FC (Uganda)
Scorers: S.Khalifa 11', M.Haddad (...)
Already-qualified Sfaxien of Tunisia finished on top of Group B after beating Mouloudia Club D'Alger 4-0 at home on Saturday.
Sfaxien and Mouloudia both secured passage to the Confederation Cup quarter-final after winning three games in the group (...)
(All times GMT+2)
Friday 30 June
Group C
Smouha (Egypt) 1-1 Zesco United FC (Zambia)
Scorers: Banou Diawara 90+1 / Yasser Ibrahim 84og
Group B
Mouloudia Club D'Alger (Algeria) 2-0 Platinium Stars (South Africa)
Scorers: Hachoud Abderahmane 12, (...)
Tuesday 20 June
Group C
Clube Recreativo Desportivo do Libolo 3-0 Zesco United FC
Group A
Rivers United FC 2-1 Kampala City Council FC
Group D
Horoya A.C 1-0 C.F. Mounana
Supersport United FC 0-0 TP Mazembe
Group C
Al Hilal Elobied 2-1 (...)
Friday 2 June
Group A
Fath Union Sport (F.U.S) 2-1 Club Africain
Scorers: Ayoub Skouma 53 pen, Ayoub Skouma 93/ Ibrahim Chenihi 19
Group B
Mbabane Swallows 0-0 Mouloudia Club D'Alger
Saturday 3 June
Group A
Kampala City Council FC 2-1 Rivers (...)
Tuesday 23 May
Group A
Kampala City FC (Uga) 2-1 Club Africain (Tun)
Scorers: Derrick Nsibambi 45+2, Tom Matsiko 63/ Mokhtar Belkhiter 20
Group B
Mbabane Swallows (Swa) 4-2 Platinum Stars (RSA)
Scorers: Sabelo Ndzinisa 5, 6, 63, 77/ Benson (...)