‘No carrots, only sticks' for the Palestinians    In search of historical women    Suez Canal Authority head hails role of simulation centre in training his staff    Egypt govt increases aid to Federation of Arab Journalists to EGP 2 mln per year    Why the dollar went south    Kenya's high court unanimously upholds ban on gay sex    Tennis: Nadal and Djokovic head French Open cast as Federer returns    BP nears sale of stake in Egyptian oil firm to Dragon Oil: sources    France clears path to extradite Argentine torture suspect    Saudi Crown Prince meets Sudan's military council deputy heed: SPA    British PM May resigns, paving way for Brexit confrontation with EU    Arsene Wenger says his football future may not be in management    Pochettino optimistic Kane will play in Champions League final    72nd Cannes Film Festival: It's all about fresh talents    Egypt's tourism ministry seeks to obtain UNDP's Gender Equality Seal    SODIC to pay EGP 1.2bn of outstanding land dues in 2019    Fanzir plans to launch 3 projects, open HQ in Egypt: Aljishi    Tazkarty, online booking for AFCON tickets launched    Banking draft law will not impose term limits on state-owned banks' board members: source    US warns Al-Assad following suspected chemical attack    Huawei sales will not be affected by Google's suspension of business: MTI    Four women challenge male-dominated food market in Ramadan    Lack of proper waste management in Egypt causes accumulation of marine plastic litter    Aiisha Ramadan & SADAFA Collaborate for SS'19 Arab Fashion Week    Shoukry, Sadadi convene in Cairo over regional updates    Kazakhstan offers huge investment opportunities: AIFC    12 alleged militants killed in two separate raids in Al-Arish    Repatriation: Why Western museums should return African artefacts    Omani author Jokha Alharthi wins prestigious Booker International Prize    Al-Karma to publish Tawfik's last short story collection in June    Breaking the record    Amending judicial regulations    Pre-emptive strikes    Mubarak speaks    Newsreel    Connected for exams    Egypt name national team's initial squad for AFCON 2019    General Prosecutor orders release of five prominent detainees    Mascot revealed, tickets on sale    Only one path to glory    Messages to Tehran    Don't miss Al-Leila Al-Kebira puppet theatre operetta at Al-Hanager Arts Centre    In search of historical women    Twelve alleged militants killed in shootout with police    Malawians vote in tough presidential election    Angry at being dubbed a hustler, Maradona dismisses new film    President Sisi receives citizens for Iftar at his private residence    The alternative economy in Ramadan    







Thank you for reporting!
This image will be automatically disabled when it gets reported by several people.





Schedule of the 40th Cairo International Film Festival (20-29 November)
Published in Al-Ahram Weekly on 15 - 11 - 2018


Main Theatre

Thursday 22 November
*12pm: Pause (Cyprus/Greece, 96min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Mamang (Philippines, 90min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Roma (USA/Mexico, 135min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9pm: Blackkklansman (USA, 135min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)

Friday 23 November
*12pm: Manta Ray (Thailand/France/China, 110min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: The Gentle Indifference of the World (Kazakhstan, 100min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Leil Khargi (Ext. Night) (Egypt/UAE, 98min, Official Competition)
*9pm: Vision (France/Japan, 108min, Official Selection Out of Competition)

Saturday 24 November
*12pm: Crystal Swan (Belarus/USA/Germany/Russia, 90min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: The Tower (Norway/Sweden/France, 80min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: The Giraffe (Egypt, 75min, Critics Week)
*9pm: Life Itself (USA, 117min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)

Sunday 25 November
*12pm: Obey (UK, 99min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Kazantzakis (Greece, 120min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: Immobilia Crime Story (Egypt, 123min, Official Selection Out of Competition)
*9pm: One of These Days (Lebanon, 101min, International Panorama)

Monday 26 November
*12pm: One Day (Hungary, 99min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Amin (France, 91min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: The White Crow (UK/France, 122min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9pm: At Eternity's Gate (UK/France/USA, 110min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)

Tuesday 27 November
*12pm: Birds of Passage (Colombia/ Denmark/Mexico/France/Korea, 125min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: The Third Wife (Vietnam, 96min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: A Private War (USA, 91min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9pm: The River (Kazakhstan/Poland/Norway, 108min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)

Wednesday 28 November
*12pm: I Act, I am (Slovenia, 105min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: A Twelve Year Night (Uruguay/Argentina/Spain, 123min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Ayka (Russia, 108min, Official Selection Out of Competition)
*9pm: Alpha: The Right to Kill (Philippines, 94min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)

Small Theatre

Thursday 22 November
*12pm: Alice T (Romania/Sweden/France, 105min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: Laaziza (Morocco, 79min, Arab Horizon Competition)
*6:30pm: The Snatched Thief (Argentina/ Uruguay/France, 94min, Critics Week, Arabic subtitles)
*9pm: Put Grandma in the Freezer (Italy, 100min, International Panorama)

Friday 23 November
*12pm: Distances (Spain, 99min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Heaven Without People (Lebanon, 91min, Arab Horizons Competition)
*6:30pm: Erased, A Scent of the Invisible (Lebanon, 76min, Critics Week)
*9pm: Galveston (USA, 91min, International Panorama)

Saturday 24 November
*12pm: Sad Hill Unearthed (Spain, 90min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: Kilo 64 (Egypt, 61min, Arab Horizons Competition)
*6:30pm: Candelaria (Colombia/Germany/Norway/Argentina/Cuba, 87min, International Panorama)
*9pm: Florianopolis Dream (Argentina/Brazil/France, 106min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)

Sunday 25 November
*12pm: Treat Me Like Fire (France, 105min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Jahilya (Morocco/France, 94min, Arab Horizons Competition)
*6:30pm: Woman at War (Iceland/France/Ukraine, 101min, Critics Week, Arabic subtitles)
*9pm: Nancy (USA, 87min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)

Monday 26 November
*12pm: The State Against Mandela and the Others (France, 95min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Ward Masmoum (Poisonous Roses) (Egypt, 70min, Arab Horizons Competition)
*6:30pm: Sofia (France/Belgium, 90min, Critics Week)
*9pm: Sultry (Brazil, 105min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)

Tuesday 27 November
*12pm: A Fortunate Man (Denmark, 162min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Good Morning (Lebanon, 120min, Arab Horizons Competition)
*6:30pm: Pity (Greece/Poland, 99min, Critics Week, Arabic subtitles)
*9pm: Alone at My Wedding (Belgium, 121min, International Panorama)

Wednesday 28 November
*12pm: 2 Hours from Paris (France, 80min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Fatwa (Tunisia, 102min, Arab Horizons Competition)
*6:30pm: Dissonance (Belgium, 95min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*9pm: Domestique (Czech/Slovakia, 117min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)

Hanager Theatre

Thursday 22 November
*12pm: Lemonade (Romania/Canada/Germany/Sweden, 117min, International Competition)
*3:30pm: Angels are Made of Light (USA, 117min, Special Screenings, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Leave No Trace (USA, 119min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*9pm: Gunshot (Egypt, 97min, New Egyptian Cinema)

Friday 23 November
*12pm: The Waldheim Waltz (Netherlands, 100min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: Wanted (Lebanon, 92min, Special Screenings)
*6:30pm: Jumpman (Russian/Lithuania/France, 90min, International Panorama)
*9pm: Yomeddine (Egypt, 96min, New Egyptian Cinema)

Saturday 24 November
*12pm: Blossom Valley (Hungary, 83min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Into Studio Misr (Egypt, Special Screenings)
*6:30pm: Barcelona Delhi (Spain, 97min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*9pm: Induced Labor (Egypt, 90min, New Egyptian Cinema)

Sunday 25 November
*12pm: Rafael (Austria, 94min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: 4.30-5.30 (COH) (60min)
*6:30pm: Via Carpatia (Poland/Czech, 75min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*9pm: What Comes Around (Egypt, 79min, New Egyptian Cinema)

Monday 26 November
*12pm: 12.15-1.45 (COH) (90min)
*3:30pm: Miriam Lies (Dominican Republic/Spain, 90min, International Panorama)
*6:30: Master Class
*9pm: Dream Away (Egypt, 86min, New Egyptian Cinema)

Tuesday 27 November
*12pm: Nice Girls Don't Stay for Breakfast (USA, Special Screenings)
*3:30pm: 4.30-3.30 (COH) (60min)
*6:30pm: The Undefeated Woman (Sweden, International Panorama)
*9pm: Keep Going (Belgium/France, 100min, International Panorama)

Wednesday 28 November
*12pm: 12.30-2.00 (COH) (90min) Master class: Determining the best format for your creative idea by Jessica Mecklenburg, Mark Goffman and Samuel Baum.
*3:30pm: 2.30-3.30 (COH) (60min) Panel: Wonder Women: How female filmmakers in Arab world proved to be more sustainable in international festival circuits? / 4.00-5.30 (90min) Panel: Hollywood is Here! By panelists: Aaron Lobel, Mark Goffman, Tamer Mohsen and Saba Mubarak.
*6:30pm: 6.00-7.30 (90min) Master class: Brilliante Mendoza.
*9pm: Transit (Germany/France, 101min, Official Selection Out of Competition)

Creativity Centre

Thursday 22 November
*12pm: Savage (Spain, 95min, Midnight Screenings, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Tsar (Russia, 123min, 2009, Russian Focus)
*6:30pm: Elena (Russia, 109min, 2011, Russian Focus)
*9pm: The Silence of Others (Spain, 95min, International Panorama)

Friday 23 November
*12pm: Number 37 (South Africa, 100min, Midnight Screenings)
*3:30pm: How Viktor the Garlic Took Alexy (The Stud) to the Nursing Home (Russia, 90min, 2017, Russian Focus)
*6:30pm: Suleiman Mountain (Kyrgyzstan/Russia, 101min, International Panorama)
*9pm: Night Comes On (USA, 90min, International Panorama)

Saturday 24 November
*12pm: Dachra (Tunisia, 90min, Midnight Screenings)
*3:30pm: Core of the World (Russia, 120min, 2018, Russian Focus)
*6:30pm: The Trouble With You (France, 107min, International Panorama)
*9pm: Nawara (Egypt, 122min, Women Directors)

Sunday 25 November
*12pm: Destroyer (USA, 123min, Midnight Screenings)
*3:30pm: When the Storm Fades (Canada/Philippines, 80min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Sharp Tools (UAE, 84min, Women Directors)
*9pm: Coming Forth by Day (Egypt, 96min, Women Directors)

Monday 26 November
*12pm: Anna and the Apocalypse (UK/USA, 92min, Midnight Screenings)
*3:30pm: Clay Pit (Russia, 78min, Russian Focus)
*6:30pm: Beauty and the Dogs (Egypt, 100min, Women Directors)
*9pm: 3000 Nights (Palestine, 103min, Women Directors)

Tuesday 27 November
*12pm: Operation Red Sea (China, 142min, Midnight Screenings)
*3:30pm: Anna's War (Russia, 57min, Russian Focus)
*6:30pm: Wajib (Palestine, 96min, Women Directors)
*9pm: The Blessed (Algeria/Belgium/France, 102min, Women Directors)

Wednesday 28 November
*12pm: Two Little Italians (Italy, 96min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: American Chaos (USA, 90min, Special Screenings, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: The Favorite Fabric (Syria, 96min, Women Directors)
*9pm: Wajda (Saudi Arabia, 98min, Women Directors)

Hanager Cinema

Thursday 22 November
*12pm: Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (USA, 90min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: The Place (Italy, 105min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: Fortuna (Switzerland/Germany, 106min, International Panorama)
*9pm: Battle for Sevastopol (Russia, 122min, 2015, Russian Focus)

Friday 23 November
*12pm: Elephants Can Play Football (Russia, 106min, 2018, Russian Focus)
*3:30pm: Petra (Spain/France/Denmark, 107min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: Cinema of Tomorrow (programme 1): Experiment: Sorry (Egypt, 12min)/ She (Kosovo/France, 12min)/ People of the Wasteland (Germany/Syria, 21min)/ Fireflies (USA, 12min)/ Mama (Estonia, 19min)/ A Fisher's Recall (Colombia, 15min)
*9pm: Tsar (Russia, 123min, 2009, Russian Focus)
Roma
Saturday 24 November
*12pm: Cinema of Tomorrow (programme 1)
*3:30pm: I Feel Good (France, 103min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: Cinema of Tomorrow (programme 2): Brotherhood (Canada/Tunisia/Sweden, 25min)/ Last Order (Philippines, 18min)/ Play! (Romania, 16min)/ Dark Chocolate (Egypt, 13min)/ 2001 Sparks in the Dark (Spain, 20min)
*9pm: How Viktor the Garlic Took Alexy (The Stud) to the Nursing Home (Russia, 90min, 2017, Russian Focus)

Sunday 25 November
*12pm: Cinema of Tomorrow (programme 1)
*3:30pm: Queen of Spades (Russia, 133min, 2016, Russian Focus)
*6:30pm: Cinema of Tomorrow (programme 3): Ekaant (India, 25min)/ Before We Heal (Lebanon, 15min)/ The Years (Italy, 21min)/ Lu and Six (China, 21min)/ Tweet-tweet (Russia, 11min)
*9pm: Core of the World (Russia, 120min, 2018, Russian Focus)

Monday 26 November
*12pm: Cinema of Tomorrow (programme 2)
*3:30pm: The Interpreter (Slovakia/Czech/Austria, 113min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: Cinema of Tomorrow (programme 4): Intense Practice to Improve Performance (Egypt, 18min)/ 61 Grams (Azerbaijan, 10min)/ Best Day Ever Tunisia (France, 15min)/ Air (Kazakhstan, 14min)/ Lesson (Poland, 12min)/ No Gravity (France, 8min)
*9pm: Queen of Spades (Russia, 133min, 2016, Russian Focus)

Tuesday 27 November
*12pm: Cinema of Tomorrow (programme 3)
*3:30pm: Looking for Leila (France, 80min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Conversation with Klaus Eder
*9pm: Clay Pit (Russia, 78min, Russian Focus)

Wednesday 28 November
*12pm: The Last Night (Italy, 90min, Midnight Screenings)
*3:30pm: The Fool (Russia, 121min, 2014, Russian Focus)
*6:30pm: Tazzeka (France/Morocco, 95min, International Panorama)
*9pm: Anna's War (Russia, 57min, 2018, Russian Focus)

Open-Air Theatre

Thursday 22 November
*6:30pm: Fi Baytouna Ragol (A Man in Our House) Centenary of Ihsan Abdel-Quddous
*9pm: Sahar Al-Layali (Sleepless Nights) Honouring Hisham Nazih

Friday 23 November
*6:30pm: Fares Al-Madina (Chevalier of the City) Centenary of Ihsan Abdel-Quddous
*9pm: Al-Tariq Al-Masdoud (The Blocked Road) Centenary of Ihsan Abdel-Quddous

Saturday 24 November
*6:30pm: Imbratoriet Meim (M Empire) Centenary of Ihsan Abdel-Quddous
*9pm: Fares Al-Madina (Chevalier of the City) Centenary of Ihsan Abdel-Quddous

Sunday 25 November
*6:30pm: Al-Sellem wi Al-Thouban (Snakes and Ladders) Honouring Hisham Nazih
*9pm: Fi Baytouna Ragol (A Man in Our House) Centenary of Ihsan Abdel-Quddous

Monday 26 November
*6:30pm: Al-Tariq Al-Masdoud (The Blocked Road) Centenary of Ihsan Abdel-Quddous
*9pm: Sahar Al-Layali (Sleepless Nights) Honouring Hisham Nazih

Tuesday 27 November
*6:30pm: Al-Nadhara Al-Sawdaa (Black Spectacles) Centenary of Ihsan Abdel-Quddous
*9pm: Afarit Al-Asfalt (Demons of the Asphalt) Honouring Hassan Hosni

Wednesday 28 November
*6:30pm: Fares Al-Madina (Chevalier of the City) Centenary of Ihsan Abdel-Quddous
*9pm: Imbratoriet Meim (M Empire) Centenary of Ihsan Abdel-Quddous

Karim Cinema 1

Thursday 22 November
*1pm: Jumpman (Russia/Lithuania/France, 90min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: Donbass (Germany/Ukraine/France, 110min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Euphoria (Italy, 104min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Amra and the Second Marriage (Saudi Arabia, 96min, Arab Horizons Competition)

Friday 23 November
*1pm: Angels are Made of Light (USA, 117min, Special Screenings, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Pause (Cyprus/Greece, 96min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Mamang (Philippines, 90min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Laaziza (Morocco, 79min, Arab Horizons Competition)

Saturday 24 November
*1pm: The Wife (Sweden/USA/UK, 100min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Manta Ray (Thailand/France/China, 110min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: The Gentle Indifference of the World (Kazakhstan, 100min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Heaven Without People (Lebanon, 91min, Arab Horizons Competition)

Sunday 25 November
*1pm: Sad Hill Unearthed (Spain, 90min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Crystal Swan (Belarus/USA/Germany/Russia, 90min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: The Tower (Norway/Sweden/France, 80min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Kilo 64 (Egypt, 61min, Arab Horizons Competition)

Monday 26 November
*1pm: Alpha: The Right to Kill (Philippines, 94min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Obey (UK, 99min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Kazantzakis (Greece, 120min, International Panorama)
*9:30pm: Jahilya (Morocco/France, 94min, Arab Horizons Competition)

Tuesday 27 November
*1pm: Rafael (Austria, 94min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: One Day (Hungary, 99min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Amin (France, 91min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Ward Masmoum (Poisonous Roses) (Egypt, 70min, Arab Horizons Competition)

Wednesday 28 November
*1pm: When the Storm Fades (Canada/Philippines, 80min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Birds of Passage (Colombia/ Denmark/Mexico/France/Korea, 125min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: The Third Wife (Vietnam, 96min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Good Morning (Lebanon, 120min, Arab Horizons Competition)

Thursday 29 November
*1pm: I Feel Good (France, 103min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: I Act, I am (Slovenia, 105min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: A Twelve Year Night (Uruguay/Argentina/Spain, 123min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Fatwa (Tunisia, 102min, Arab Horizons Competition)

Karim Cinema 2

Thursday 22 November
*1pm: Night Comes On (USA, 90min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: Cactus Flower (Egypt, 104min, New Egyptian Cinema)
*6:30pm: 3000 Nights (Palestine, 103min, Women Directors)
*9:30pm: Aga (Bulgaria/Germany/France, 96min, Critics Week)

Friday 23 November
*1pm: All Alone (Croatia, 73min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Gunshot (Egypt, 97min, New Egyptian Cinema)
*6:30pm: Sharp Tools (UAE, 84min, Women Directors)
*9:30pm: The Snatched Thief (Argentina/ Uruguay/France, 94min, Critics Week, Arabic subtitles)
Crystal Swan
Saturday 24 November
*1pm: Genesis (Hungary, 105min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: Yomeddine (Egypt, 96min, New Egyptian Cinema)
*6:30pm: Wajda (Saudi Arabia, 98min, Women Directors)
*9:30pm: Erased, A Scent of the Invisible (Lebanon, 76min, Critics Week)

Sunday 25 November
*1pm: Blossom Valley (Hungary, 83min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Induced Labor (Egypt, 90min, New Egyptian Cinema)
*6:30pm: Nawara (Egypt, 122min, Women Directors)
*9:30pm: The Giraffe (Egypt, 75min, Critics Week)

Monday 26 November
*1pm: Tazzeka (France/Morocco, 95min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: What Comes Around (Egypt, 79min, New Egyptian Cinema)
*6:30pm: Coming Forth by Day (Egypt, 96min, Women Directors)
*9:30pm: Woman at War (Iceland/France/Ukraine, 101min, Critics Week)

Tuesday 27 November
*1pm: American Chaos (USA, 90min, Special Screenings, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Dream Away (Egypt, 86min, New Egyptian Cinema)
*6:30pm: Beauty and the Dogs (Egypt, 100min, Women Directors)
*9:30pm: Sofia (France/Belgium, 90min, Critics Week)

Wednesday 28 November
*1pm: Miriam Lies (Dominican Republic/Spain, 90min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: The Trouble With You (France, 107min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: Daughter of Mine (Italy/Germany/Switzerland, 100min, International Panorama)
*9:30pm: Pity (Greece/Poland, 99min, Critics Week, Arabic subtitles)

Thursday 29 November
*1pm: 2 Hours from Paris (France, 80min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Ayka (Russia, 108min, Official Selection Out of Competition)
*6:30pm: The Blessed (Algeria/Belgium/France, 102min, Women Directors)
*9:30pm: Wajib (Palestine, 96min, Women Directors)

Zamalek Cinema

Thursday 22 November
*1pm: The Prayer (France, 95min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: Genesis (Hungary, 105min, International Panorama)
*7pm: Papillon (USA/Czech Republic/Spain, 133min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*10pm: An Unexpected Love (Argentina, 136min, Special Screenings, Arabic subtitles)
*12am: Number 37 (South Africa, 100min, Midnight Screenings)

Friday 23 November
*1pm: 3 Days in Quiberon (Germany, 115min, International Panorama)
*3:30pm: Alone at My Wedding (Belgium, 121min, International Panorama)
*7pm: Blackkklansman (USA, 135min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*10pm: The Fool (Russia, 121min, 2014, Russian Focus)
*12am: Dachra (Tunisia, 90min, Midnight Screenings)

Saturday 24 November
*1pm: Distances (Spain, 99min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Wanted (Lebanon, 92min, Special Screenings)
*7pm: Vision (France/Japan, 108min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*10pm: At Eternity's Gate (UK/France/USA, 110min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*12am: Destroyer (USA, 123min, Midnight Screenings, Arabic subtitles)

Sunday 25 November
*1pm: Looking for Leila (France, 80min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Leave No Trace (USA, 119min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*7pm: Life Itself (USA, 117min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*10pm: Galveston (USA, 91min, International Panorama)
*12am: Anna and the Apocalypse (UK/USA, 92min, Midnight Screenings)


Monday 26 November
*1pm: Treat Me Like Fire (France, 105min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Long Day's Journey into the Night (China, 110min, International Panorama)
*7pm: The River (Kazakhstan/Poland/Norway, 108min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*10pm: A Private War (USA, 91min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*12am: Operation Red Sea (China, 142min, Midnight Screenings)

Tuesday 27 November
*1pm: The State Against Mandela and the Others (France, 95min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*3:30pm: Sultry (Brazil, 105min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*7pm: Border (Sweden/Denmark, 108min, Official Selection Out of Competition)
*10pm: The White Crow (UK/France, 122min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*12am: The Last Night (Italy, 90min, Midnight Screenings)

Galaxy (Mall of Arabia)

Thursday 22 November
*3:30pm: Candelaria (Colombia/Germany/Norway/Argentina/Cuba, 87min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: Via Carpatia (Poland/Czech, 75min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: The Benefit of the Doubt (Belgium/France/Switzerland, 90min, International Panorama)

Friday 23 November
*3:30pm: Barcelona Delhi (Spain, 97min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Domestique (Czech/Slovakia, 117min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Treat Me Like Fire (France, 105min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)

Saturday 24 November
*3:30pm: The Silence of Others (Spain, 95min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: A Fortunate Man (Denmark, 162min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Miriam Lies (Dominican Republic/Spain, 90min, International Panorama)

Sunday 25 November
*3:30pm: Elena (Russia, 109min, 2011, Russian Focus)
*6:30pm: Two Little Italians (Italy, 96min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Night Comes On (USA, 90min, International Panorama)

Monday 26 November
*3:30pm: Put Grandma in the Freezer (Italy, 100min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: Wanted (Lebanon, 92min, Special Screenings)
*9:30pm: Mamang (Philippines, 90min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)

Tuesday 27 November
*3:30pm: The Waldheim Waltz (Netherlands, 100min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: When the Storm Fades (Canada/Philippines, 80min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Tazzeka (France/Morocco, 95min, International Panorama)

Cairo Festival City Cinema

Thursday 22 November
*3:30pm: Kazantzakis (Greece, 120min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: The Waldheim Waltz (Netherlands, 100min, International Panorama)
*9:30pm: The Last Night (Italy, 90min, Midnight Screenings)

Friday 23 November
*3:30pm: The Benefit of the Doubt (Belgium/France/Switzerland, 90min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: Florianopolis Dream (Argentina/Brazil/France, 106min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: The Trouble With You (France, 107min, International Panorama)

Saturday 24 November
*3:30pm: Euphoria (Italy, 104min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Sultry (Brazil, 105min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Petra (Spain/France/Denmark, 107min, International Panorama)

Sunday 25 November
*3:30pm: Number 37 (South Africa, 100min, Midnight Screenings)
*6:30pm: Roma (USA/Mexico, 135min, Official Selection Out of Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Into Studio Misr (Egypt, Special Screenings)

Monday 26 November
*3:30pm: The Apollo of Gaza (Switzerland/Canada, 90min, International Panorama)
*6:30pm: Crystal Swan (Belarus/USA/Germany/Russia, 90min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: A Twelve Year Night (Uruguay/Argentina/Spain, 123min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)

Tuesday 27 November
*3:30pm: Barcelona Delhi (Spain, 97min, International Panorama, Arabic subtitles)
*6:30pm: Manta Ray (Thailand/France/China, 110min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)
*9:30pm: Obey (UK, 99min, Official Competition, Arabic subtitles)


Clic here to read the story from its source.