NATO forces to start Afghanistan withdrawal by May 1    New evidence suggests gender-based labour division as farming spread in Europe    Liverpool apologise to Real Madrid after team bus damaged    Europe scrambles as J&J vaccine delay deals another blow    Egyptian president orders upgrading, widening Cairo's longest bridge    Indian, Pakistan held secret talks to try to break Kashmir impasse    Egyptian Armed Forces continue sterilisation at major mosques during Ramadan    International Cooperation Minister witnesses UNDP Egypt accelerator lab launch    Iftar Cannon: History behind special Ramadan tradition in Egypt    Egypt, Arab League, UN discuss developments in Libya    Egyptian cement sees highest sales in recent years during March    Obituary: Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh    Egypt's stocks finish lower on Wednesday, benchmark EGX 30 tumbles 1.85%    Sudan invites Egypt, Ethiopia to closed meeting on GERD    Culture, Tourism Ministers honour Royal Mummies Parade line-up    Ethiopians head home after Yemen migrant life becomes untenable    Egyptian farmers fearful as Ethiopia goes for 2nd Blue Nile dam filling    Venice Biennale readies for 17th Int'l Architecture Exhibition curated by Lebanese Hashim Sarkis    Togo coach Le Roy resigns after Cup of Nations failure    PSG's Neymar says contract extension 'not a topic any more'    Egypt's balance of payments reaches $1.5bn surplus in H2 2020: CBE    Egypt's Banque Misr pre-tax profit climbs 40% in FY2019/20    Opinion| CEDAW and the challenges of globalisation    Cloth face masks affect exercise performance, physical capacity    Opinion| The issue of the Grand Ethiopian Renaissance Dam    Amazon Payment Services waives service fees for new MSMEs    Egypt, Kenya hold consultations on regional, UN issues    Egyptian prosecution releases two more journalists pending investigation    Egypt's Chief of Staff attends 'Al-Fateh-202' training by Southern Military Region    Nile tensions spill over    Party consensus    Egypt's current account deficit widens to $4.8 billion in October-December    Art Alert: Bahgaga to bring fun to Cairo's Zamalek Theatre with comedy music monologues    Water wars    Don't miss AUC's Lions of Cairo ensemble concert    Russian FM says Egypt is main partner in Middle East, Africa    Egypt sees an uptick in new coronavirus infections registers 801 new cases on Saturday    PMI moves towards a smoke-free transformation, takes part in a webinar on e-cigarettes    Zamalek's Shikabala nominated for best goal in CAF Champions League    Egypt's national youth fencing team achieves world glory    Karate Federation celebrates success of Egypt Cup    Egypt's President warns of grave consequences of water crises in Africa    Allianz Egypt partners with IGNITE to equip brand ambassadors for 2021 Olympics    Hassan Allam consortium wins contract to manage, operate Grand Egyptian Museum    Enhanced Labs signs Mr. Olympia 2020 "Big Ramy" And His Trainer Dennis James    King Tutankhamun funerary mask is must-see tourist icon: The Telegraph    Seasoned Egyptian screenwriter Wahid Hamed dies at 76    Egypt, Ethiopia, Sudan to resume Nile dam talks today    







Thank you for reporting!
This image will be automatically disabled when it gets reported by several people.





Tennis: List of Australian Open men's singles champions
Published in Ahram Online on 21 - 02 - 2021

List of Australian Open men's singles champions since the event began in 1905 (Australian unless stated):
2021 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat Daniil Medvedev (Russia) 7-5 6-2 6-2
2020 Djokovic bt Dominic Thiem (Austria) 6-4 4-6 2-6 6-3 6-4
2019 Djokovic bt Rafa Nadal (Spain) 6-3 6-2 6-3
2018 Roger Federer (Switzerland) bt Marin Cilic (Croatia) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3 3-6 6-1
2017 Federer (Switzerland) bt Nadal 6-4 3-6 6-1 3-6 6-3
2016 Djokovic (Serbia) bt Andy Murray (Britain) 6-1 7-5 7-6(3)
2015 Djokovic (Serbia) bt Murray (Britain) 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-0
2014 Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) bt Nadal (Spain) 6-3 6-2 3-6 6-3
2013 Djokovic (Serbia) bt Murray (Britain) 6-7(2) 7-6(3) 6-3 6-2
2012 Djokovic (Serbia) bt Nadal (Spain) 5-7 6-4 6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
2011 Djokovic (Serbia) bt Murray (Britain) 6-4 6-2 6-3
2010 Federer (Switzerland) bt Murray (Britain) 6-3 6-4 7-6(11)
2009 Nadal (Spain) bt Federer (Switzerland) 7-5 3-6 7-6(3) 3-6 6-2
2008 Djokovic (Serbia) bt Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) 4-6 6-4 6-3 7-6(2)
2007 Federer (Switzerland) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chile) 7-6(2) 6-4 6-4
2006 Federer (Switzerland) bt Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) 5-7 7-5 6-0 6-2
2005 Marat Safin (Russia) bt Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) 1-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
2004 Federer (Switzerland) bt Safin (Russia) 7-6(3) 6-4 6-2
2003 Andre Agassi (U.S.) bt Rainer Schuettler (Germany) 6-2 6-2 6-1
2002 Thomas Johansson (Sweden) bt Safin (Russia) 3-6 6-4 6-4 7-6(4)
2001 Agassi (U.S.) bt Arnaud Clement (France) 6-4 6-2 6-2
2000 Agassi (U.S.) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Russia) 3-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
1999 Kafelnikov (Russia) bt Thomas Enqvist(Sweden) 4-6 6-0 6-3 7-6(1)
1998 Petr Korda (Czech Republic) bt Marcelo Rios (Chile) 6-2 6-2 6-2
1997 Pete Sampras (U.S.) bt Carlos Moya (Spain) 6-2 6-3 6-3
1996 Boris Becker (Germany) bt Michael Chang (U.S.) 6-2 6-4 2-6 6-2
1995 Agassi (U.S.) bt Sampras (U.S.) 4-6 6-1 7-6(6) 6-4
1994 Sampras (U.S.) bt Todd Martin (U.S.) 7-6 6-4 6-4
1993 Jim Courier (U.S.) bt Stefan Edberg (Sweden) 6-2 6-1 2-6 7-5
1992 Courier (U.S.) bt Edberg (Sweden) 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-2
1991 Becker (Germany) bt Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia)1-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
1990 Lendl (Czechoslovakia) bt Edberg (Sweden) 4-6 7-6(3) 5-2 retired
1989 Lendl (Czechoslovakia) bt Miloslav Mecir (Czechoslovakia) 6-2 6-2 6-2
1988 Mats Wilander (Sweden) bt Pat Cash 6-3 6-7(3) 3-6 6-1 8-6
1987 (Jan) Edberg (Sweden) bt Cash 6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3
1986 No competition
1985 (Nov) Edberg (Sweden) bt Wilander (Sweden) 6-4 6-3 6-3
1984 Wilander (Sweden) bt Kevin Curren (South Africa) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(3) 6-2
1983 Wilander (Sweden) bt Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 6-1 6-4 6-4
1982 Johan Kriek (South Africa) bt Steve Denton (U.S.) 6-3 6-3 6-2
1981 Kriek (South Africa) bt Denton (U.S.) 6-2 7-6(1) 6-7(1) 6-4
1980 Brian Teacher (U.S.) bt Kim Warwick 7-5 7-6(4) 6-3
1979 Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) bt John Sadri (U.S.) 7-6(4) 6-3 6-2
1978 Vilas (Argentina) bt John Marks 6-4 6-4 3-6 6-3
1977 (Dec) Vitas Gerulaitis (U.S.) bt John Lloyd (Britain) 6-3 7-6(1) 5-7 3-6 6-2
1977 (Jan) Roscoe Tanner (U.S.) bt Vilas (Argentina) 6-3 6-3 6-3
1976 Mark Edmondson bt John Newcombe 6-7 6-3 7-6 6-1
1975 Newcombe bt Jimmy Connors (U.S.) 7-5 3-6 6-4 7-6(7)
1974 Connors (U.S.) bt Phil Dent 7-6(7) 6-4 4-6 6-3
1973 Newcombe bt Onny Parun (New Zealand) 6-3 6-7 7-5 6-1
1972 Ken Rosewall bt Mal Anderson 7-6 6-3 7-5
1971 Rosewall bt Arthur Ashe (U.S.) 6-1 7-5 6-3
1970 Ashe (U.S.) bt Dick Crealy 6-4 9-7 6-2
1969 Rod Laver bt Andres Gimeno (Spain) 6-3 6-4 7-5
1968 Bill Bowrey bt Juan Gisbert (Spain) 7-5 2-6 9-7 6-4
1967 Roy Emerson bt Ashe (U.S.) 6-4 6-1 6-4
1966 Emerson bt Ashe (U.S.) 6-4 6-8 6-2 6-3
1965 Emerson bt Fred Stolle 7-9 2-6 6-4 7-5 6-1
1964 Emerson bt Stolle 6-3 6-4 6-2
1963 Emerson bt Ken Fletcher 6-3 6-3 6-1
1962 Laver bt Emerson 8-6 0-6 6-4 6-4
1961 Emerson bt Laver 1-6 6-3 7-5 6-4
1960 Laver bt Neale Fraser 5-7 3-6 6-3 8-6 8-6
1959 Alex Olmedo (U.S.) bt Fraser 6-1 6-2 3-6 6-3
1958 Ashley Cooper bt Anderson 7-5 6-3 6-4
1957 Cooper bt Fraser 6-3 9-11 6-4 6-2
1956 Lew Hoad bt Rosewall 6-4 3-6 6-4 7-5
1955 Rosewall bt Hoad 9-7 6-4 6-4
1954 Mervyn Rose bt Rex Hartwig 6-2 0-6 6-4 6-2
1953 Rosewall bt Rose 6-0 6-3 6-4
1952 Ken McGregor bt Frank Sedgman 7-5 12-10 2-6 6-2
1951 Dick Savitt (U.S.) bt McGregor 6-3 2-6 6-3 6-1
1950 Sedgman bt McGregor 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-1
1949 Sedgman bt John Bromwich 6-3 6-2 6-2
1948 Adrian Quist bt Bromwich 6-4 3-6 6-3 2-6 6-3
1947 Dinny Pails bt Bromwich 4-6 6-4 3-6 7-5 8-6
1946 Bromwich bt Dinny Pails 5-7 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-2
1941-45 No competition
1940 Quist bt Jack Crawford 6-3 6-1 6-2
1939 Bromwich bt Quist 6-4 6-1 6-3
1938 Donald Budge (U.S.) bt Bromwich 6-4 6-2 6-1
1937 Vivian McGrath bt Bromwich 6-3 1-6 6-0 2-6 6-1
1936 Quist bt Crawford 6-2 6-3 4-6 3-6 9-7
1935 Crawford bt Fred Perry (Britain) 2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
1934 Perry (Britain) bt Crawford 6-3 7-5 6-1
1933 Crawford bt Keith Gledhill 2-6 7-5 6-3 6-2
1932 Crawford bt Harry Hopman 4-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-1
1931 Crawford bt Hopman 6-2 6-2 2-6 6-1
1930 Edgar Moon bt Hopman 6-3 6-1 6-3
1929 John Gregory (Britain) bt Richard Schlesinger 6-2 6-2 5-7 7-5
1928 Jean Borotra (France) bt R.Cummings 6-4 6-1 4-6 5-7 6-3
1927 Gerald Patterson bt John Hawkes 3-6 6-4 3-6 18-16 6-3
1926 Hawkes bt Jim Willard 6-1 6-3 6-1
1925 James Anderson bt Patterson 11-9 2-6 6-2 6-3
1924 Anderson bt Schlesinger 6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3
1923 Pat O'Hara Wood bt C. St.John 6-1 6-1 6-3
1922 Anderson bt Patterson 6-0 3-6 3-6 6-3 6-2
1921 Rhys Gemmell bt A.Hedeman 7-5 6-1 6-4
1920 O'Hara Wood bt Ron Thomas 6-3 6-4 6-8 6-1 6-3
1919 Algernon Kingscote (Britain) bt E.Pockley 6-4 6-0 6-3
1916-18 No competition
1915 Gordon Lowe (Britain) bt Horace Rice 4-6 6-1 6-1 6-4
1914 Arthur O'Hara Wood bt Patterson 6-4 6-3 5-7 6-1
1913 Ernie Parker bt Harry Parker 2-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
1912 James Parke (Britain) bt A.Beamish 3-6 6-2 1-6 6-1 7-5
1911 Norman Brookes bt Rice 6-1 6-2 6-3
1910 Rodney Heath bt Rice 6-4 6-3 6-2
1909 Tony Wilding (New Zealand) bt E. Parker 6-1 7-5 6-2
1908 Fred Alexander (U.S.) bt Alfred Dunlop 3-6 3-6 6-0 6-2 6-3
1907 Rice bt H. Parker 6-3 6-4 6-4
1906 Wilding (New Zealand) bt H. Parker 6-0 6-4 6-4
1905 Heath bt Arthur Curtis 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
(For more sports news and updates, follow Ahram Online Sports on Twitter at @AO_Sports and on Facebook at AhramOnlineSports.)


Clic here to read the story from its source.